Thursday, March 26

8:30 am –
9:30 am
Registration and Breakfast
9:30 am – 10:40 am Opening Remarks and Keynote Presentation:
Miguel Escobar Varela, Emic interfaces: UX design for cultural specificity
10:40 am – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:15 pm Lightning Talks
  Empowered Minorities: Language Rights and Differential Outcomes For Minorities Enjoying Kremlin Support, Martha Olcott, Michael Downs, and Bridget McBride
  Regularization of Kinship Relations to Enrich the Social Networks, Bin Li
  Relational Landscapes: Teaching Chaco Canyon Ancestral Pueblo Monumental Architecture with Immersive Technology, Laura Smith
  Building an Inclusive Digital Local History in the Midwest, Benjamin Ostermeier
  Digital Mapping of Culpability and the Culpable in African War Texts, Richard Ajah
DH and Cultural Heritage: Digitisation of Eyo Festival in Nigeria, Felix Bayode Oke
Between Phallus and Freedom: An Ethnography on the Embodied Experiences of Tinder Users in Cape Town, Leah Junck
Digital Apprehensions of Indian Poetics, A. Sean Pue, Zahra Rizvi, Asra Junaid
  Using GIS in representing the significance of transnational financial support for deaf education in China, circa 1880s-1920s, Shu Wan
12:15 pm –
1:30 pm
Lunch (provided)
1:30 pm –
2:30 pm
Session 1
  Exploring Tahrir Square as a Rhizomatic, Intra-active Hybrid Space, Mai Ibrahim
  Queer Data, Lauren Bridges
  Digital Humanities and the discursive complexities of colonial ‘letterature,’ Ayodele James Akinola  
2:30 pm –
2:50 pm
Break
2:50 pm –
3:50 pm
Session 2
  Map-Based Storytelling for Evolving Places: An experiment with Digital Humanities pedagogy, Sayan Bhattacharyya  
  Landscape of Buddhas: Geospatial analysis of rock-carved images in the mountains of South Korea, Elizabeth Lee
3:50 pm –
4:10 pm
Break
4:10 pm –
5:30 pm
Session 3
  Digitalising political communication in West Africa: Facebook and Twitter in election campaigns and political practices in Ghana, Akwasi Bosompem Boateng
  Can Library Metadata Stand with Hong Kong?, Joshua Barton, Mike Erickson, Lucas Mak, and Nicole Smeltekop
  Intersection: Digital Humanities, Research Data Management and Libraries in African Higher Education Institutions, Thembelihle Hwalima
  Teaching with Data in the Academic Museum, Beth Fischer
5:30 pm –
7:30 pm
Poster Session and Reception
  Disrupting the Discourse: The Role of Digital Humanities in Addressing Anthropogenic Climate Change, Sarah Goldfarb
  From Archival Absence to Digital Presence: (Dis)Covering the19th-Century Black Press in Ohio, Jewon Woo
  Visualizing Poetic Meter in South Asian Languages, A. Sean Pue, Ahmad Atta, and Rajiv Ranjan
  Echoes of Handicraft: The Use of Digital Technologies in Preserving and Representing Textiles from East Asian Ethnic Minority Groups, Xiaolin Sun and Catherine Nichols
  SiRO- A Platform for Studies in Radicalism Online, Manasi Mishra

Friday, March 27

8:30 am – 9:30 am Registration and Breakfast
9:30 am – 10:30 am Keynote Presentation (Carrie Heitman)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Session 4 – Breakout Session
  On Seeing: Surveillance and the Digital Humanities, Christina Boyles, Andy Boyles Petersen, Arun Jacob, and Megan Wilson [Panel]
  -or-
  Mobilizing Digital Humanities for Social Justice: A Rapid Response Research Workshop, Roopika Risam and Alex Gil [Workshop]
  -or-
Sites of Memory: Reflecting on the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda, Erik Ponder [Film Screening and Discussion]
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch (provided)
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm Session 5
  Making Uganda’s Intellectual History Digital: Knowledge Preservation and Ethical Considerations, Samantha Stevens-Hall
  The Evolution of the Enslaved Project, Kylene Cave and Duncan Tarr
  From Archive to Big Data: Workflows of the China Bibliographic Database, Edith Enright
When Managing a digital archive becomes a be-or-not-to-be issue, NGUE UM EMMANUEL
3:00 pm – 3:20 pm Break
3:20 pm – 4:50 pm Session 6
  Collaborative Pedagogy: Foreign Language and Literature Courses, Data Science, and Global Digital Humanities, Katherine Walden, Jarren Santos, Celeste Sharpe, Palmar Alvarez-Blanco, Sarah Calhoun, and Mirzam Pérez
  Students as Knowledge Producers: Understanding Arab-Americans in central Ohio through Oral History Narratives, Hanada Al-Masri, Cheryl Johnson, Olivia Reynolds and Alexis Grimm
4:50 pm – 5:00 pm Closing Remarks